skip to main content
The County of DuPage
Wheaton, Illinois
 

Coroner Statistics - Details

2020 Suicides

2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017


 
Cause of DeathAdult MaleAdult FemaleAdolescent MaleAdolescent FemaleAge or Gender UnknownAlcoholDrugsBothTotal
ANOXIC BRAIN INJURY100000001
ASPHYXIA - PLASTIC BAG OVER HEAD300000003
DRUG & ALCOHOL INTOXICATION100001111
DRUG AND ALCOHOL INTOXICATION - COMBINED110001212
DRUG INTOXICATION - COMBINED710002728
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO HEAD25400063229
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO THE CHEST500000005
HANGING19420020025
INCISED (CUTTING) WOUND(S)010000001
INHALATION OF PRODUCTS OF COMBUSTION010000101
INVESTIGATION PENDING220000004
MULTIPLE INJURIES300000003
SODIUM NITRITE INOXICATION100100202
SODIUM NITRITE INTOXICATION000100101
STAB WOUND(S) TO THE CHEST010000001
SUSPECTED INSULIN OVERDOSE100000101
TRAUMATIC INJURIES310200006
TOTAL DEATHS72162401218694



Adolescent Data
6% Adolescent Suicides
In 2020, 6 of 94 Suicides were 19 or younger.


History Data
YearTotal
202161
202094
201990
2018107
201782
201698
201584
201482
201376
201279
201188
201094
200969
200882
200778
200672
200573
200464
200365
200262
200173
200052
199967
199861
199750
199658
199570
199464
199356